logo

CadetOne

   

Privacy

By logging into CadetOne, all users acknowledge that they have read and agree to abide by the privacy notice listed below.

AAFC Privacy Notice for CadetOne

Personal information contained within CadetOne is subject to the Australian Air Force Cadets Privacy Principles as contained on the AAFC website
and listed under the System Menu. These Privacy Principles are in line with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

All users of CadetOne are to ensure that any personal information contained within CadetOne is handled in accordance with the Privacy Principles and they
are aware of the limitations and restrictions placed in the use of this information.

All users are prohibited from the disclosure of any personal information except in authorised situations. Unauthorised or inappropriate
use or disclosure of any personal information contained within CadetOne will be a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 and the

a.      Cadet Forces Regulations in the case of AAFC staff and cadets;
b.      APS code of conduct in the case of APS civilian employees; or
c.      Defence Force Discipline ACT 1982 (DFDA) in the case of ADF members.

Such breaches may result in disciplinary action being taken under the relevant provisions or procedures set out in the Codes or Acts.

AAFC CadetOne Privacy Statement

This statement explains how the AAFC will collect personal information through the CadetOne and how the personal information will be managed.

What is "personal information"?

As per the Privacy Act 1988, "personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database),
whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Why the AAFC collects personal information through CadetOne?

The AAFC collects your personal details and stores them in CadetOne as part of your AAFC service record. This information is then used to help administer
your service within the AAFC and is used by the AAFC to record your service history. The information recorded includes the following

  • Name and address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Whether you are a male or female
  • Personal email address
  • Next of Kin details
  • Medicare number
  • Family Doctor's name
  • Doctor's contact number
  • Any allergies
  • You service number
  • Details of the AAFC service including appointment, postings and promotions
  • Details of any exam results and assessments
  • Details of any training undertaken
  • Details of any honours and awards issued to you
  • Your attendance
  • Your defence driver licence details

This information is only used by the AAFC as part of their administration of your service within the AAFC and at times, limited information may be provided
to authorised members of Cadets Branch Air Force when a specific requirement arises. Otherwise, personal information will not be disclosed to any other party
without your consent.

Collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information

The collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal information held within CadetOne will be covered by the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy
Act 1988 and documented in the AAFC Privacy Principles. Personal information will not be provided to external parties, recruitment contractors, marketing
companies, promotional agencies, database service providers, information technology providers and travel organisations unless you authorise such provision.

Providing you with information relating to the AAFC

The AAFC will from time to time send you information about news, events, training and activities that the AAFC may relate to your service in the AAFC or may be
of interest to you.

Access to and accuracy of the information held for a person

Each person has the right to view all information held in CadetOne that relates to them. This information is to be visible if the person logs into their account
in CadetOne. The person for which the personal information is recorded may either update their personal information on line or make a request through their
Commanding Officer to have any inaccurate information corrected.

Personal information recorded after termination from the AAFC

When a person is terminated from the AAFC, their records are suspended from use but are retained as a record of that person's service within the AAFC. Access
to the records of terminated members are restricted to only those staff which have a valid and authorised reason to access the records of a terminated member
for a lawful and approved purpose

More Information

If you have any questions or concerns relating to the collection of your personal information, please contact your Commanding Officer.

To view the Australian Air Force Cadets Privacy Principals click here

 

Copyright Notice | Privacy Information | System last modified: 24-Jul-2014. Version 1.6.12.